Bossip.Com

bossip.com
bossip receives about 68,500 unique visitors and 359,625 (5.25 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $548.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $505,550.78. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bossip.com is ranked number 8,296 in the world and 0.0137% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 6. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94110, United States and links to network IP address 192.0.79.33.

About - Bossip.Com

WRITE article about bossip.com

How many visitors does bossip.com get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
68,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,055,000
Daily Pageviews:
359,625 (5.25 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
8,296 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0137% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
2,507
Average Load Time:
(3816 ms) 12 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 6 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 73.6%76.7%2214
Canada 3.8%6.1%2921
Nigeria 3.3%1.5%2299
United Kingdom 3.1%2.7%7175
Netherlands 2.0%1.6%4256
South Korea 1.9%3.0%5458
Kenya 1.5%1.7%583
Other 0.9%0.6%104
India 0.6%0.3%112890

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bossip.com
100.00%100.00%4.90

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  56,246
Follow Links:
  50,220
Nofollow Links:
  6,026
Referring Domains:
  1,294
Referring IPs:
  1,062

Domain Overview

SEMrush bossip.com
Domain:
  bossip.com
Rank:
  716
Organic Keywords:
  612,385
Organic Traffic:
  2,509,119
Organic Cost:
  $1,050,605.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

bossip.com Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  14,414
Facebook shares:
  3,638
Facebook comments:
  2,830
FB comments box:
  2
Facebook clicks:
  1,454
Facebook total:
  20,882
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  2,256
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  497
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  10

How much bossip.com can earn?

Website Value:
$505,550.78
Daily Revenue:
$548.00
Monthly Revenue:
$16,440.00
Yearly Revenue:
$200,020.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is bossip.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
192.0.79.33
ASN:
AS2635 
ISP:
Automattic, Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94110
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 192.0.79.33

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://r-login.wordpress.com/remote-login.php?action=js&host=bossip.com&id=568005&t=1446645509&back=http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F
https://s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyFkNsOgjAMhl/IuRDhggvjs4xRZ5EdXAsEn956ulBRkybLui9f/1VPSWGw/dAC6U7qNECeH8e6o5X+BSiPLhuGtcfwhG0MDIGvrI8N9qAGgmyc9ES0jwtcisQeiARaeH2NhGFEmP5iHXAy9qgyEJ4/rHwAmadHTLqJRJhKdc+qyWZMLNG9Uy5GJ/FNMP3MaGnpl99NsrSbxbQjZEbC4N7vItv5bVGWm6qq67roLlqflPc=
http://cdn.yldbt.com/js/yieldbot.intent.js
http://i.yldbt.com/m/ebe9/v1/init?cb=yieldbot.updateState&v=v2015-06-23%7Ce14513e&vi=igkvk2z1kw3fcmyogo&si=igkvk2z2ff3infl53f&pvi=igkvk2yz1uc6r09giw&pvd=1&nv&sn=mobile_leaderboard%7Cmobile_medrec%7Cadhesion&ssz=%7C%7C&lo=http%3A//bossip.com/&r=&sd=375x667&to=8&la=en&np=iPhone&ua=Mozilla/5.0%20%28iPhone%3B%20CPU%20iPhone%20OS%208_3%20like%20Mac%20OS%20X%29%20AppleWebKit/537.36%20%28KHTML%2C%20like%20Gecko%3B%20Google%20Page%20Speed%20Insights%29%20Version/8.0%20Mobile/12F70%20Safari/600.1.4&cts_js=1446645799680&cts_ini=1446645799703&e
http://c.amazon-adsystem.com/aax2/amzn_ads.js
http://aax.amazon-adsystem.com/e/dtb/bid?src=31***&u=http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F&cb=441002
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/3728112606.js
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://w.sharethis.com/button/buttons.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s0.wp.com/wp-content/themes/vip/bossip4-mobile/style.css
https://s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJx9j1tqAzEMRTdUV+RBmp+StXgcxaOJZBnbQ8juq+mQkNDiH3GvOYeL4ZZd0NQwNZDZZZ4jpQpViPGei04Y2nv7DLV+wP8a0xUrTNiyD1f323p40IL2Ltm3hRA8k0dGMaynST48rCWOttWduWWj3TDkgrU6u0KzuDbaUNdD0YnWu2IESRsZWZ+h50dU***p8I01vxV3YU+mpBQfWaDGCUS/1j7R+A8Y9RNbB8wKc5Huz3x2+jrvtcTP9AIUztOk=

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://a.adtechus.com/addyn/3.0/10071.1/0/0/-1/ADTECH;lat=LATITUDE;long=LONGITUDE;guid=DEVICEID;loc=100;grp=[group];alias=3554491;misc=[timestamp] (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/3728112606.js (2 minutes)
http://bossip.disqus.com/count-data.js?1=1245459%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1245459&1=1247781%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1247781&1=1248303%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248303&1=1248448%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248448&1=1248452%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248452&1=1248468%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248468&1=1248478%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248478&1=1248480%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248480&1=1248526%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248526&1=1248564%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248564 (10 minutes)
http://bossip.disqus.com/count-data.js?1=1248601%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248601&1=1248660%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248660&1=1248***3%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248***3&1=1248702%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248702&1=1248708%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248708&1=1248721%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248721&1=1248725%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248725&1=1248732%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248732&1=1248737%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248737&1=1248738%20http%3A%2F%2Fbossip.com%2F%3Fp%3D1248738 (10 minutes)
http://static.sharethrough.com/m/creative_thumbnails/59211/images/thumb_320/day_trip_A.jpg (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-TR24NF (16 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=JhpCoa_E (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=bb51f80c-903f-4891-b750-26cb875228c9&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_userdata (30 minutes)
http://platform.twitter.com/oct.js (30 minutes)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/9264.js (35.5 minutes)
http://cdn.yldbt.com/js/yieldbot.intent.js (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_266114_43 (60 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/str-dfp.js (60 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/tag.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://script.crazyegg.com/pages/scripts/0010/8997.js?401846 (60 minutes)
https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/mads/static/formats/templates.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://js.moatads.com/moguldomdfp524948088201/moatad.js (9.3 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 30.3KiB (15% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://bossip.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/kylietygabreakup.jpg?w=150 could save 23.8KiB (61% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://bossip.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/liraandricksplit.jpg?w=300 could save 4KiB (22% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/simgad/13743112091612502215 could save 990B (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://s.yimg.com/av/moneyball/ads/1446379350010-9193.jpg could save 980B (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png could save 607B (12% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 381 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 375 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div></div> falls outside the viewport.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 13.8KiB (5% reduction).

Minifying https://s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyFkNsOgjAMhl/IuRDhggvjs4xRZ5EdXAsEn956ulBRkybLui9f/1VPSWGw/dAC6U7qNECeH8e6o5X+BSiPLhuGtcfwhG0MDIGvrI8N9qAGgmyc9ES0jwtcisQeiARaeH2NhGFEmP5iHXAy9qgyEJ4/rHwAmadHTLqJRJhKdc+qyWZMLNG9Uy5GJ/FNMP3MaGnpl99NsrSbxbQjZEbC4N7vItv5bVGWm6qq67roLlqflPc= could save 6.5KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyNy00KgCAQQOELNQ2JkZvoLCISTv6BY9Lta9MiCGr1Nt/DlsGkyDYyhgrZ19XFggJ2l5EKXgEdtT/YmdJT6fB9sCGRQ26PfnqynLXZ4J++1RLmQQoplBwnRSenRUcf could save 4.4KiB (48% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/3728112606.js could save 663B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/mads/static/formats/templates.js could save 632B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://js.moatads.com/sharethroughv2465247317527/moatad.js?moatClientLevel1=&moatClientLevel2=fc72ac23e860af8fae38bd32&moatClientLevel3=b8f288cf&moatClientSlicer1=9a561e85aa54fc837d9057f1&moatClientSlicer2=66e84919&zMoatURLFunc=str-third-party-b8f288cf-66e84919&zMoatIsInView=str-visibility-b8f288cf-66e84919&_=1446645799776 could save 598B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=JhpCoa_E could save 567B (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe could save 543B (2% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 6.4KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing http://script.crazyegg.com/pages/scripts/0010/8997.js?401846 could save 6.4KiB (62% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.5KiB (13% reduction).

Minifying http://bossip.com/ could save 1.9KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://edge.sharethis.com/share5x/index.3c401b929c426b4aced880852aeb0d98.html could save 533B (13% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.7KiB (7% reduction).

Minifying https://s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJx9j1tqAzEMRTdUV+RBmp+StXgcxaOJZBnbQ8juq+mQkNDiH3GvOYeL4ZZd0NQwNZDZZZ4jpQpViPGei04Y2nv7DLV+wP8a0xUrTNiyD1f323p40IL2Ltm3hRA8k0dGMaynST48rCWOttWduWWj3TDkgrU6u0KzuDbaUNdD0YnWu2IESRsZWZ+h50dU***p8I01vxV3YU+mpBQfWaDGCUS/1j7R+A8Y9RNbB8wKc5Huz3x2+jrvtcTP9AIUztOk= could save 1.7KiB (7% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <html>Bossip | Enter…ossip.com/&quot; /&gt;</html> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://bossip.…#disqus_thread">166 Comments</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <img src="data:image/gif…EAAAICRAEAOw==" class="adbuildr-image…uildr-adchoice"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <input type="submit" class="nlsubmit"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="cookiePolicy s…ckground-light">SoundCloud coo…yCookie policy</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <button class="sc-visuallyhidden">Player controls</button> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://soundc…m/dontbescared" class="title__h1 sc-t…al title__line">Don&#39;t Be Scared</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://soundc…escared/tracks" class="title__h2 sc-l…al title__line">Latest tracks</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  85
Vendor reliability:
  85
Privacy:
  85
Child safety:
  70

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available
How did bossip.com look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Wed, 03 Feb 2016 21:01:07 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: http://bossip.com/
X-ac: 4.ord _dca
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Wed, 03 Feb 2016 21:01:08 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Last-Modified: Wed, 03 Feb 2016 21:00:02 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=534, must-revalidate
X-nananana: Batcache
Vary: Cookie
X-hacker: If you're reading this, you should visit automattic.com/jobs and apply to join the fun, mention this header.
Link: ; rel=shortlink
X-ac: 4.ord _dca

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 192.0.79.32 300
A 192.0.79.33 300
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.wordpress.com
Rname hostmaster.wordpress.com
Serial Number 2005071858
Refresh 14400
Retry 7200
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
MX ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.com 3600
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
MX ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.com 3600
MX mail.bossip.com 3600
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
NS ns1.wordpress.com 2774
NS ns3.wordpress.com 2774
NS ns2.wordpress.com 2774

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2006-03-30
Domain Age:
9 years 10 months 4 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
\Error - could not open a connection to whois.godaddy.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: BOSSIP.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS1.WORDPRESS.COM
Name Server: NS2.WORDPRESS.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 13-feb-2015
Creation Date: 30-mar-2006
Expiration Date: 30-mar-2019

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 03 Feb 2016 21:01:05 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 9 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
bossip.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.